PDA Finalists Announced!

Today, 36 songwriters and composers have been announced as finalists in the 2013 APRA PDAs and are now one step closer to becoming our next success story.

A panel of high profile judges including Jason Mraz, Josh Pyke, Gary Clark, Troy Cassar-Daley and Sam Hollander has given their initial verdict to arrive at an exciting list of composers who are in the running to receive one of eight PDAs when they are announced on Monday, March 25.

The finalists’ list features an intriguing mix of songwriters and composers including some that are already on the rise. From Matt Corby, Husky Gawenda, Thomas Busby, Leah Flanagan and Elizabeth Rose to experimental classical composer Julian Day, country music star Morgan Evans, screen composer Amy Bastow and Casey Golden who is making his mark on the Australian jazz scene.

With a total prize pool value of $240,000 this year’s winners will take home a life-changing package to the value of $30,000 including $12,000 cash courtesy of APRA. Winners will also receive a ‘Music Industry Consultancy Package’ that involves one-on-one sessions with Managers, Publishers and Music Industry business teams, so they’ll be fully set up to take their career to the next level.

PDA for APRAP

Drum roll please for the finalists of the 2013 APRA PDAs:

POPULAR CONTEMPORARY (3 Awards will be given in this category including Pop, Rock, Blues, Folk, Hip Hop, Dance and R&B)

  • Andy Bull
  • Andrew Burford
  • Thomas Busby
  • Thomas Calder
  • Jack Carty
  • Matt Corby
  • Husky Gawenda
  • Georgi Kay
  • Jordie Lane
  • Elizabeth Rose

CLASSICAL

  • Julian Day
  • Nirmali Fenn
  • Alexander Garsden
  • Daniel Rojas
  • Chris Williams

JAZZ

  • Kristin Berardi
  • Sam Boon
  • Casey Golden
  • Steve Newcomb
  • Matthew Sheens

COUNTRY (please note votes in this category were tied, hence 6 finalists)

  • Chelsea Basham
  • Lachlan Bryan
  • Brad Butcher,
  • Peter Denahy
  • Morgan Evans
  • Matt Scullion

FILM & TELEVISION

  • David Barber
  • Amy Bastow
  • Tristan Coelho
  • Aaron Kenny
  • Joe Twist

ABORIGINAL TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER (ATSI)

  • Dewayne Everettsmith
  • Leah Flanagan
  • Nathan Lamont
  • Gina McGill
  • Warren H Williams

View bios and photos of each of the finalists here!